Tel. +1(858)432-6131

Fax +1(800)547-1293

San Diego Office

3111 Camino Del Rio North,

Suite 400, 

San Diego, CA 92108

Mon~Fri: 9:00am~5:00pm (except national holidays)

Irvine Spectrum Center by appointment only

300 Spectrum Center Drive

Suite 400

Irvine, CA 92618

You are required to file for your condition removal  within 90 days from the expiration date of your 2 year conditional permanent residence.

The basic eligibility criteria is that you are  still married to the same U.S. citizen or permanent resident after 2 years. 

However, there are other eligibility criteria. You can apply for condition removal if you 

  • Are a child and, for a valid reason, cannot be included in your parents’ application;

  • Are a widow or widower who entered into your marriage in good faith;

  • Entered into a marriage in good faith, but the marriage ended through divorce or annulment; or

  • Entered into a marriage in good faith, but either you or your child were battered or subjected to extreme hardship by your U.S.-citizen or permanent-resident spouse.

CR1 Visa Condition Removal(I-751)

FILING FEES: $680

We accept personal checks, money orders, credit cards, and wire transfer.

  • Law Office of Mikiko M. Gunn